ESSENTIALS OF FACIAL TONER
OMEGALIGHT is a novel and patented combination of piperonyl alcohol and linoleic acid in the form of an ester, obtained via enzymatic reaction. These two molecules have been selected for their well-known lightening properties or having similar structures to chemicals sharing these properties, such as kojic acid. They have been designed in a form of conjuguate to optimize their bioavailability and effectiveness while providing safety for users and benefits in formulation. By offering a specific mechanism to regulate melanogenesis within the nucleus, via the PPAR pathway (with a triple agonism for the α, δ, and y pathways), OMEGALIGHT has proven to be an effective inhibitor of the key enzymes (tyrosinase and TRP-1) and of melanin production. Regulating melanogenesis on multiple levels, while also moderating inflammatory response, results in an improvement to the signs of hyperpigmentation, not only on the surface but also at deeper levels, and prevents new disorders from forming.
AJIDEW NL-50 (Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate=Na PCA) is a natural humectant derived from L-Glutamic acid. Known to be abundant in human skin as a component of NMF (Natural Moisturizing Factor), this humectant helps keep skin and hair fresh-looking. Because Ajidew® NL-50 has excellent moisturizing effects and safety to skin and eye mucosa, this product is especially useful as a humectant for cosmetics and toiletries.
LEMONGRASS HYDROSOL is the condensate water produced through the distillation of lemongrass leaves. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a citrus taste and smell. It is known to thin blood and loosen blood vessels and for its highly diuretic properties. It can also be used as a topical antiseptic, without the sting of alcohol.
At Ben Gurion University, researches found lemongrass as one of the three plants in the world that induce cancer cells to commit suicide without affecting healthy ones in vitro. The citral content of lemongrass is believed to be the primary reason. Following this humble success, Israeli doctors started to recommend their cancer patients to drink the extract 8 times a day as a hot cup of tea.
• A refreshing skin care toner to control oil, regularize pore size and reduce acne and blackheads
• Added to water for hair rinse
• Great as aromatic, hydrating mist or as a gentle aftershave
• Subtle and natural perfume for children
• As wet wipes for hands and face when spritzed on tissue
Witch Hazel Distillate SB is a plant extract that is used as an additive in cosmetic preparations. It is a distillate from the leaves of the Hamamelis virginiana. It has applications in face lotions, pre and after-shave formulations, anti-acne lotions, and deodorants. This product appears as a colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with a characteristic aroma.
Works as a natural astringent with soothing and cooling benefits.
Spearmint Extract is a purified and concentrated form of the spearmint herb. The spearmint plant is already packed with nutrients, vitamins, and antioxidants, so by condensing the plant into a more purified form, manufacturers believe they can create some surprising benefits.